venue burgee

Contender Inland Championship, Osprey Final Fling, Hornet Open 2017

Rutland SC

Results are final as of 17:20 on October 29, 2017

Contender Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Helm Crew Club Rating R1
28.10.17
R2
28.10.17
R3
29.10.17
R4
29.10.17
R5
29.10.17
Total Nett
1st Contender Contender 2465 Jones, Stuart   Dachet Water SC   1 (4) 1 1 1 8 4
2nd Contender Contender 2503 Holden, Tim   Halifax SC   (9) 1 9 2 2 23 14
3rd Contender Contender 2420 Mussell, Simon   Highcliffe SC   2 5 2 5 (29 RET) 43 14
4th Contender Contender 2618 Noble, Nick   Bristol Corinthian   5 3 (8) 3 6 25 17
5th Contender Contender 2607 Tayue, Carl   Oxford SC   3 2 5 (12) 8 30 18
6th Contender Contender 2383 Davies, David   RYA   4 7 3 6 (11) 31 20
7th Contender Contender 2422 Ferguson, Neil   Yorkshire Dales SC   8 6 (10) 9 9 42 32
8th Contender Contender 2511 Watts, Mark   Weston SC   6 (29 DNF) 18 7 5 65 36
9th Contender Contender 2572 Presley, Ed   Cotswold SC   (29 DNF) 29 DNC 4 4 4 70 41
10th Contender Contender 2661 Curry, Nick   Weston SC   11 9 (14) 14 12 60 46
11th Contender Contender 2449 Smith, Rob   Castle Cove SC   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 6 8 10 82 53
12th Contender Contender 2407 Buttner, Richard   RNSA   10 8 (23) 20 16 77 54
13th Contender Contender 515 Shaw, Alex   Grafham SC   7 10 21 (22) 17 77 55
14th Contender Contender 678 Mooton, Tom   Burton   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 13 17 3 91 62
15th Contender Contender 716 Franks, Richard   Weston SC   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 7 21 7 93 64
16th Contender Contender 2496 Brooks, Tony   Oxford   (29 RET) 29 DNC 11 13 14 96 67
17th Contender Contender 2406 Sexton, Graham   Broadstairs   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 16 15 15 104 75
18th Contender Contender 666 Hooton, Bill   Burton   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 19 11 18 106 77
19th Contender Contender 613 Burton, Tony   King George SC   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 20 25 13 116 87
20th Contender Contender 2522 Boshier, Chris   Thorpe Bay YC   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 12 18 29 DNC 117 88
21st Contender Contender 2477 Howe, Chris   Oxford SC   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 22 10 29 RET 119 90
22nd Contender Contender 2410 Byre, Richard   Draycote   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 17 16 29 DNC 120 91
23rd Contender Contender 2347 Jones, M   Wilsonian SC   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 15 19 29 RET 121 92
24th Contender Contender 712 White, Rodger   King George SC   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 25 24 19 126 97
25th Contender Contender 2490 Green, Paul   CHYF   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 24 26 20 128 99
26th Contender Contender 681 Drew, Ralph   Weston SC   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 26 23 21 128 99
27th Contender Contender K317 Jennings, Iain   Draycote   (29 DNC) 29 DNC 29 DNC 29 DNC 29 DNC 145 116
27th Contender Contender 559 Ross, Paul   Shotley SC   (29 RET) 29 DNC 29 DNC 29 DNC 29 DNC 145 116

Hornet Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Helm Crew Club Rating R1
28.10.17
R2
28.10.17
R3
29.10.17
R4
29.10.17
R5
29.10.17
Total Nett
1st Hornet Hornet 2125 Barsley-Dale, Toby Morse, Richard Hayling Island   1 1 2 1 (3) 8 5
2nd Hornet Hornet 2160 Skudder, Nigel Beer, James Starcross YC   4 (8 DNC) 1 2 1 16 8
3rd Hornet Hornet 2157 McLaughlin, Alistair Taylor, Mark Prestwick   2 2 (3) 3 2 12 9
4th Hornet Hornet 2115 Powell, Jo Gamon, Jon Port Dinorwic SC   (8 DNC) 8 DNC 4 4 5 29 21
5th Hornet Hornet 2142 Styles, Eric Westbrook, Catherine Downs SC   3 (8 DNC) 7 DPI1 5 7 30 22
6th Hornet Hornet 2156 Owen, Mike Wilms, Chris South Staffs SC   (8 DNF) 8 DNC 5 6 6 33 25
7th Hornet Hornet 2132 Williams, Jon Guy, Mike Rutland SC   (8 DNF) 8 RET 8 DNC 7 4 35 27

Osprey Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Helm Crew Club Rating R1
28.10.17
R2
28.10.17
R3
29.10.17
R4
29.10.17
R5
29.10.17
Total Nett
1st Osprey Osprey 1281 Curtis, Terry Greig, Peter Castle Cove   1 1 1 (5) 1 9 4
2nd Osprey Osprey 1363 Raynard, Alistair Burdekin, Rob Carsington   2 2 2 2 (3) 11 8
3rd Osprey Osprey 1291 Willis, Alex Willis, Nick Keilder Water SC   3 5 3 1 (7) 19 12
4th Osprey Osprey 1350 Mamwell, Alec Butler, Arthur Coniston SC   6 4 4 (10) 4 28 18
5th Osprey Osprey 1338 Brown, Ken Butters, Chris Isle of Sheppey SC   5 6 (9) 6 6 32 23
6th Osprey Osprey 1347 Meakins, Philip Dodd, Chris Warsash   4 3 (14 DNC) 7 14 DNC 42 28
7th Osprey Osprey 1343 Marshall, Richard Edmonds, Andrew Poole YC   (14 DNC) 14 DNC 10 3 2 43 29
8th Osprey Osprey 1314 Scott, Viola Scott, Michael Kielder Water SC   (14 DNC) 14 DNC 6 4 5 43 29
9th Osprey Osprey 1369 Blake, Roger Blake, Jamie Great Moor SC   (14 DNC) 14 DNC 7 9 8 52 38
10th Osprey Osprey 1292 Heather, Paul Osloop, Jonathan Teign Mouth   (14 DNC) 14 DNC 8 8 9 53 39
11th Osprey Osprey 354 Packer, Richard Morrie, Andrew BCYC   (14 DNF) 14 DNC 11 11 10 60 46
12th Osprey Osprey 1331 Caldwell, Gareth Gibbons, Jon Blithfield SC   (14 DNC) 14 DNC 6 DPI1 14 DNC 14 DNC 62 48
13th Osprey Osprey 1298 Bowers, Richard Bowers, Adam Castle Cove   (14 DNC) 14 DNC 14 DNC 14 DNC 14 DNC 70 56

SPONSORED BY KINGFISHER YACHT ROPES
RB SPORT & TRAVEL/STENA LINE

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
DPI11 point discretionary penalty
RETRetired

www.rutlandsc.co.uk
sailing@rutlandsc.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com